Press Esc to close · Enter for all results
Alton, IL 62002
$335,000
$144 / sq ft
3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2,331
Sq Ft Above Grade
0.564
Acres
Welcome to a rare opportunity in the highly desirable Rock Gate Woods! This lovingly maintained one-owner brick home sits on a beautifully wooded half-acre lot, offering exceptional privacy, mature trees, and a serene natural setting that feels like your own private retreat. The home has been meticulously cared for over the years and features durable brick construction paired with a charming cedar shake roof for timeless curb appeal. Inside, you’ll find spacious living areas designed everyday comfort including a formal dining room, large living room, and an inviting family room with cathedral ceilings, a gas fireplace, and direct access to the backyard. The updated eat-in kitchen features granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, and all appliances included making this home truly move-in ready. Upstairs, the convenient second-floor laundry includes washer and dryer, plus an additional laundry hookup is available in the basement for added flexibility. The primary suite offers a private retreat with built-in storage, whirlpool tub, separate shower, and double sinks. Additional bedrooms provide great space for family, guests, or home office needs. The partially finished basement adds even more functional living space with a large family room/playroom, bathroom, bonus room, storage area, and a non-conforming bedroom currently being used as a bedroom, ideal for guests, hobby space, or additional flexibility. The deep freezer is also included with the home. Step outside and enjoy the peaceful backyard oasis complete with a screened-in gazebo, mature woods, and incredible privacy. Homes in Rock Gate Woods rarely become available, don’t miss your chance to own this exceptionally well-loved home in one of the area’s most sought-after neighborhoods. OPEN HOUSE Sunday 12:30-2:00, Regular showings begin after the open house.